Schedule    News/Events    Sports    Weather
 Classifieds    Contests    Related Sites    Pictures
 About Us    Staff    Contact Us    Sponsors    Home

__________ Sports __________


Click a logo to visit their site ...
Tennessee Titans
Trousdale Co. Schools
Nashville Predators
AP SPORTS VIDEOS:
AP videos are best viewed with the latest
Windows updates including Service Pack 3,
available through http://update.microsoft.com.


Click a link to see schedules, scores, and more ...

Football:
TCHS Football 14
 
Baseball/Softball:
Jackets Baseball 12 Lady Jackets Softball 12
Basketball:
Jackets Basketball 12-13 (Boys and Girls)

Volleyball:
   
Announcements/Misc
___________________________

   Yellow Jackets Football 2014
Kevin Creasy, Head Coach (7th year)
Region 4-1A

* indicates a district game. All games will be broadcast on WTNK except the Tobacco Bowl. Broadcasts begin at 6:45 pm, and are re-aired on Saturday morning at 8:45 am.

Roster

SCHEDULE/RESULTS

DATE TIME OPPONENT PLACE W/L SCORE
Aug 16
5:00 pmTobacco Bowl Jamboree
Home


Aug 227:00 pmMacon CoHome
   
Aug 29
7:00 pm
Sycamore
Home
 
    
Sept 5
7:00 pm
Watertown*
Away
Sept 127:00 pm
Friendship Christian
Away
Sept 19 7:00 pmGoodpasture*
Home
Sept 267:00 pmGallatin
Away
Oct 3
7:00 pmDekalb Co
Home
Oct 107:00 pmLoretto
Home
Oct 177:00 pmGordonsville
Away
Oct 24

Open



Oct 31
7:00 pm
Red Boiling Springs*
Home

_________________________

   Yellow Jackets Baseball 13
Region 4-1A

SCHEDULE/RESULTS
DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION W/L SCORE
Mon, Mar 115:00 pmWestmorelandHartsville    
Tue, Mar 125:00 pmMacon Co. Macon Co.4-2 
Thu, Mar 14 5:00 pmGallatin Gallatin8-3 
Tue, Mar 195:00 pmRed Boiling Springs Hartsville9-0 
Thu, Mar 21TBAWhite HouseWilson Co.6-1 
Fri, Mar 22TBAHendersonvilleWilson Co.11-3 
Sat, Mar 23TBAFriendshipWilson Co.18-0 
Mon, Mar 255:00 pmMacon CoSouth Carthage    
Tue, Mar 265:00WatertownWatertown    
Fri, Mar 29TBATBA Macon Co    
Sat, Mar 30TBATBA Macon Co    
Tue, Apr 25:00 pmFriendship ChristianHartsville    
Thu, Apr 45:00 pmDekalb Co Dekalb Co    
Fri, Apr 5
5:00 pmUniv School of Nashville Hartsville  
Sat, Apr 612:00 pmAarron Academy Hartsville  
Sat, Apr 62:00 pmAarron Academy Hartsville  
Sat, Apr 85:00 pmRed Boiling Springs Red Boiling Springs  
Fri, Apr 125:00 pmMacon CoHartsville  
Tue, Apr 165:00 pmWatertownHartsville  
Thu, Apr 185:00 pmGordonsvilleHartsville  
Fri, Apr 194:30 pmPortland Portland  
Sat, Apr 20TBAMonroe Co, KY TBA  
Sat, Apr 20TBAMonroe Co, KY TBA  
Mon, Apr 225:00 pmJackson Co Hartsville   
Tue, Apr 236:00 pmMonterey Monterey  
Mon, Apr 29
5:00 pmWestmoreland Westmoreland  
Tue, Apr 305:00 pmE. RobertsonE. Robertson  
Thu, May 25:00 pmSmith Co. Hartsville  
-----------

  

___________________________

   Lady Yellow Jackets Softball 13
Cecelia Kemp, Head Coach (6th year)
Region 4-1A

"ppd" = Postponed game

SCHEDULE/RESULTS
DATE TIME OPPONENT PLACE W/L SCORE
March   

116:00 pmLebanonAway
ppd.
125:00  pmMacon CoAway L
5-3
16Macon Co Play DayAway ppd 
195:00 pmFriendship ChristianAway1-0 
215:00 pmRed Boiling SpringsAway10-0 
22-23Goodlettsville Tournament   ppd 
255:00 pmWestmoreland (DH)Home  
265:00 pmWatertownHome    
April
1 5:00 pmLebanon Away  
2 5:00 pmGordonsvilleAway  
45:00 pmFriendship Christian Home    
15TBACelina (DH)Away  
185:00 pmGordonsvilleHome  
225:00 pmLebanonHome  
23 5:00 pmRed Boiling Springs Home  
25 5:00 pmWatertown Away  
295:00 pmMacon Co (Senior Day)Home  
May     
2TBAPlay-In GameTBA   
3-10TBADistrict Tournament @ Red Boiling SpringsAway   

__________________________

   Yellow Jackets Basketball 2012-2013
Daniel Kemp, Head Coach (2nd year)
District 8-A

**Radio broadcast games are denoted by bold text. Pre-game coverage begins 15 minutes before indicated start times!**

SCHEDULE/RESULTS
DATE TIME OPPONENT PLACE W/L (Girls & Boys)
SCORE
(Girls & Boys)
Oct 29
6 pmShoot-a-thon fundraiser
Home


Nov 13
6 pmMerrol Hyde (Hall of Fame)
Home
G - W
B - W
G 67-26
B 76-58
Nov 20
6 pmMacon County
Home G - L
B - L
G 84-23
B 77-54
Nov 26
6 pmMt. Juliet Christian Academy
Home
G - W
B - W
G 65-33
B 65-46
Nov 27
6 pmEast Robertson
Home G - W
B - L
G 63-37
B 52-37
Nov 30
6:30 pmWestmoreland
Home G - L
B - L
G 68-31
B 60-39
Dec 4
6 pmMiddle Tennessee Heat
Home  G - W
B - L
G 69-19
B 66-62
Dec 7
6 pmGreenbrier
Home
G - W
 B - L
G 64-21
B 55-39
Dec 11
6 pm
Westmoreland
Away
G - L
B - L
G 38-33
B 60-39
Dec 14
6 pm
Gordonsville (district)
Home
  G - L
B - W
G 53-48
W 75-60
Dec 20
6 pm
Clay County
Away
G - L
B - L
G 47-43
B 50-28
Dec 21
6 pm
Macon County
Away
G - L
B - L
G 57-43
B 52-37
Dec 27-29 TBA
Boys - Tournament vs. Macon Co.
Macon Co.
B - L
B 59-48
Dec 27-29
TBA
Boys - Tournment vs. Westmoreland
Macon Co.
B - L
B 48-46
Dec 27-29
TBA
Boys - Tournament vs. Red Boiling Springs
Macon Co.
B - W
B 54-37
Dec 27-29
TBA
Girls - Tournament vs. Davidson Academey
Watertown
G - L
G 52-48
Dec 27-29
TBA
Girls - Tournament vs. Cheatham Co.
Watertown
G - L
G 53-44
Dec 27-29
TBA
Girls - Tournament vs. Cascade
Watertown
G - L
G 84-25
Jan 4
6 pmRed Boiling Springs (District)Away
G - W
B - W
G 48-42
B 48-33
Jan 8
6 pmClay CountyHome
G - L
B - L
G 50-32
B 55-53
Jan 116 pmFriendship Christian (District)
Away G - L
B - W
G 59-50
B 65-61
Jan 156 pmGordonsville (District)Away
G - L
B - L
G 57-35
B 58-40
Jan 186 pmWatertown (District)Home G - L
B - L
G 64-44
B 77-58
Jan 226 pmMt Juliet Christian Academy
Away G - W
B - W
G 66-39
B 53-37
Jan 256 pmFriendship Christian (District)
Home G - W
B - L
G 53-48
B 40-38
Jan 286 pmGreenbrier
Away
G - W
B - L
G 62-26
B 46-36
Jan 296 pmCentral Magnet
Home G - L
B - W
G 57-39
B 54-47
Feb 1
6 pmMcClain Christian Academy (Homecoming)
Home G - W
B - W
G 64-25
B 70-46
Feb 5
6 pmRed Boiling Springs (District) (Senior Night)
Home
G - L
B - W
G 61-65
B 52-28
Feb 8
6 pmWatertown (District)Away
G - W
B - L
G 72-67
B 72-45
District 8-A Tournament
Feb 14
7:30 pm
Tournament - Girls vs Friendship Christian
TCHS
G - L
G 61-30
Feb 15
7:30 pm
Tournament - Boys vs. Gordonsville
TCHS
B - L
B 63-61
Girls Consolation - vs. WatertownG - WG 42-35
Boys Consolation - vs. Friendship ChristianB - LB 46-35
Region 4-A Quarterfinals
Girls vs. ClarkrangeClarkrangeG - LG 78-27
Boys vs. Clay Co.Clay Co.B - LB 37-34

Final record:   
Girls: 12-17
Boys: 10-19